Nobel Prize in Chemistry

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded annually by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences to scientists in the various fields of chemistry.

2014

Eric Betzig

Eric Betzig was awarded 2014 Nobel Prize in Chemistry “For the Development of Super-Resolved Fluorescence Microscopy” which is capable of measuring images of molecules from within living cells.

Nobel Prize in Physics

The Nobel Prize is among the world's most coveted award in intellectual achievement. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has awarded Nobel Prizes in Physics since 1901.

2009

Willard S. Boyle and George E. Smith

Invention of the charge-coupled device (CCD), for electronic memory, which made the Charge Coupled Device (CCD) image sensor possible.

1998

Horst Störmer, Daniel Tsui, and Robert Laughlin

Discovery and explanation of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations (the Fractional Quantum Hall Effect.)

1997

Steven Chu

Development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light. (Prize shared with Claude Cohen-Tannoudji and William D. Phillips.)

1978

Arno Penzias and Robert Wilson

Discovery of the cosmic microwave background radiation that in turn provided clear substantiation of the "big bang" theory of how the universe began.

1977

Philip W. Anderson

Fundamental theoretical insights into the electronic structure of magnetic and disordered systems". (Prize shared with Sir Nevill Francis Mott and John Hasbrouck van Vleck.)

1956

John Bardeen, Walter Brattain and William Shockley

Research on semiconductors that led to the invention of the transistor in 1947.

1937

Clinton Davisson

Discovery of the diffraction of electrons by crystals and demonstrated the wave nature of matter. (Prize shared with George Paget Thomson.)

U.S. National Medal of Science

Established by the United States Congress in 1959 and first awarded in 1963, the National Medal of Science is presented by the U.S. President to individuals "deserving of special recognition by reason of their outstanding contributions to knowledge in the physical, biological, mathematical, or engineering sciences."

1996

C. Kumar N. Patel

For his fundamental contributions to quantum electronics and invention of the carbon dioxide laser, which have had significant impact on industrial, scientific, medical, and defense applications.

1996

James L. Flanagan

Applying engineering techniques and speech science to solve underlying problems in speech communication.

1993

Alfred Y. Cho

Pioneering research leading to the development of molecular beam epitaxy, a technique that revolutionized thin film growth making atomically accurate structures for electronic and optoelectronic devices, and for the study of new quantum phenomena.

1988

William O. Baker

Pioneering studies of the complex relationships between the molecular structures and physical properties of polymers; a distinguished record of leadership in the combined disciplines of science and engineering; distinguished service to government and education.

1986

Solomon J. Buchsbaum

For his wise contributions to national science and technology policy, and for his studies of solid state plasmas.

1982

Philip W. Anderson

Fundamental contributions to the theoretical understanding of condensed matter.

1974

Rudolf Kompfner

Invention of the traveling-wave tube as well as highly significant scientific insights underlying communication satellites and optical communications.

1973

John Wilder Tukey

Mathematical and theoretical statistical contributions including the analytical tool known as fast Fourier transform for understanding waveforms in fields from astrophysics to electrical engineering.

1963

John R. Pierce

Contributions to communications theory, electron optics and traveling wave tubes, and for the analysis leading to world-wide radio communications using artificial earth satellites.

1991

Arthur L. Schawlow

The conception of the laser and in advancing its applications, especially in laser spectroscopy.

1982

Charles H. Townes

Contributions to the understanding of matter through its interaction with electromagnetic radiations and the application of this knowledge towards the invention of the maser and laser.

1966

Claude E. Shannon

Brilliant contributions to the mathematical theories of communications and information processing.

U.S. National Medal of Technology & Innovation

Established by the United States Congress in 1980, and first awarded in 1985, the National Medal of Technology is presented by the United States President to individuals, teams, or companies, for accomplishments in the innovation, development, commercialization, and management of technology.

2010

Michael F. Tompsett

For pioneering work in materials and electronic technologies including the design and development of the first charge-coupled device (CCD) imagers.

2006

Herwig Kogelnik

Pioneering research and leadership associated with lasers, optoelectronics, integrated optics, and lightwave communication systems.

2006

James E. West

Co-invention of the electret microphone in 1962. Ninety percent of the two billion microphones produced annually and used in everyday items such as telephones, hearing aids, camcorders, and multimedia computers employ electret technology.

2005

Alfred Y. Cho

Invention of the molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) technology and the development of the MBE technology into an advanced electronic and photonic devices production tool.

2001

Arun N. Netravali

Leadership in the field of communication systems and for pioneering contributions that transformed TV from analog to digital.

1998

Dennis M. Ritchie and Kenneth L. Thompson

Development of UNIX® operating system and the C programming language.

1994

Richard F. Frenkiel and Joel S. Engel

Contributions to the theory, design, and development of cellular mobile communications systems.

1993

Amos E. Joel, Jr.

Vision and leadership in introducing electronic switching and other related communications technology.

1992

W. Lincoln Hawkins

Research leading to long-lived plastic coatings for communications cable that has saved billions of dollars for telephone companies around the world.

1990

John S. Mayo

Role in managing the conversion of the national switched telephone network from analog to digital-based technology.

1985

Bell Labs

Contributions over decades to modern communications systems. It was the first institution ever to be recognized with this honor.

Turing Award

First awarded in 1966 by the Association for Computing Machinery, the Turing Award is considered to be the highest distinction in Computer Science and is presented to individuals who have made lasting and highly important contributions of a technical nature to the computing community.

1986

Robert E. Tarjan

With John Hopcroft, for fundamental achievements in the design and analysis of algorithms and data structures.

1983

Dennis M. Ritchie and Kenneth L. Thompson

Development of generic operating systems theory and specifically for the implementation of the UNIX operating system.

1968

Richard W. Hamming

For work on numerical methods, automatic coding systems, and error-detecting and error-correcting codes

Kyoto Prize

The Kyoto Prize is Japan’s highest private award for global achievement. The Prize is given not only to those who are top representatives of their own respective field, but also to those who have contributed to humanity with their work.

2001

Izuo Hayashi and Morton B. Panish

Success in continuous operation of semiconductor lasers at room temperature - a pioneering step in optoelectronics.

1989

Amos E. Joel, Jr.

Pioneering Contribution to the Electronic Switching Technology for Telecommunications, Especially that Based on the Concept of Stored Program Control.

1985

Claude E. Shannon

Establishment of Mathematical Foundation of Information Theory.

Marconi Society Lifetime Achievement Award

In addition to its International Fellowship Award, the Marconi Society began in 2000 to honor a small number of individuals for their lifetime of achievement

2009

Amos E. Joel, Jr.

Recognition for his leading expertise in switching.

2003

William O. Baker

Widely recognized champion of communications research and development.

2000

Claude E. Shannon

Lifetime achievement in information theory.

Marconi International Fellowship Award

Awarded by the Marconi Society since 1975, the Marconi Prize is granted to individuals who have made a significant contribution to the advancement of communications through scientific or technological discoveries.

2017

Arun N. Netravali

For pioneering work on video compression standards that enabled a wide range of video services including digital TV, HDTV, and streaming video.

2009

Andrew Chraplyvy and Robert Tkach

Insights into how information is transmitted over optical networks and for finding innovative ways to significantly increase the speed and capacity of optical fiber communications systems.

2001

Herwig Kogelnik

Pioneering the development of fiber optic technology - work that has revolutionized modern telecommunications.

1995

Jacob Ziv

Contributions to the fields of communications and information theory, and in particular for his work on the Lempel-Ziv data compression algorithm.

1993

Izuo Hayashi

Contributions to optoelectronic technology and for his life contribution to communications science.

1992

James L. Flanagan

Pioneering contributions to speech technology.

1987

Robert W. Lucky

Invention of the automatically adaptive equalizer.

1979

John R. Pierce

Outstanding advances in space and satellite technologies relevant to improving world communications.

1977

Arthur L. Schawlow

Research in the fields of optical and microwave spectroscopy, nuclear quadruple resonance superconductivity and lasers.

Draper Prize

Since 1989, the Charles Stark Draper Prize has been awarded by the U.S. National Academy of Engineering in recognition of outstanding engineering achievements. It is considered among the highest forms of recognition within the field of engineering.

2013

Richard F. Frenkiel and Joel S. Engel

Pioneering contributions to the world’s first cellular telephone networks, systems, and standards.

2006

Willard S. Boyle and George E. Smith

The invention of the Charge-Coupled Device (CCD), a light-sensitive component at the heart of digital cameras and other widely used imaging technologies.

1999

John B. MacChesney

The conception and invention of optical fiber for communications and for the development of manufacturing processes that made the telecommunications revolution possible.

1995

John R. Pierce

Development of communication satellite technology.

Japan Prize

Established and endorsed by the Japanese cabinet in 1983 and first awarded in 1985, the Japan Prize is presented to individuals “whose original and outstanding achievements are not only scientifically impressive, but have also served to promote peace and prosperity for all mankind.”

2011

Dennis M. Ritchie and Kenneth L. Thompson

Development of the UNIX operating system.

2003

Seiji Ogawa

Discovery of the principle for functional magnetic resonance imaging.

1985

John R. Pierce

Outstanding achievement in the field of electronics and communications technologies.

C&C Prize

Established in 1985, the highly regarded C&C (Computers and Communication) Prize is awarded by the NEC Corporation to individuals for their pioneering work in the fields of semiconductors, computers, and telecommunications.

2017

Alfred V. Aho

For outstanding contributions to laying the foundation of theoretical computer science and to education in that field through numerous influential publications.

2007

John B. MacChesney and Kenichi Iga

Pioneering contributions to research and development resulting in low-loss optical fiber.

1999

George E. Smith and Willard S. Boyle

Invention of the charge-coupled device (CCD)

1997

Barry Haskell and Arun N. Netravali

Pioneering work in digital video data compression technology.

1995

Akira Hasegawa

Discovery of Soliton in optical fiber and the pioneering contribution made in application of ultra-high speed optical fiber communication.

1995

Alfred Y. Cho

Seminal contributions to molecular beam epitaxy, a technology which is revolutionizing high performance optoelectronics and electronics for computers and communications.

1991

Jack M. Sipress

Leadership in the development of high-speed digital fiber-guide systems that span the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean, thereby giving global digital connectivity over high capacity cables.

1989

Dennis M. Ritchie and Kenneth L. Thompson

Creation of UNIX Operating System and the C-language.

1988

Eric E. Sumner, John S. Mayo, and M. Robert Aaron

Pioneering contributions to the establishment of a basic technology for digital communications by development of the world's first practical commercial high-speed digital communication system.

1986

Morton B. Panish and Izuo Hayashi

Conception and development of the first room-temperature continuous-wave semiconductor injection laser with double heterostructure.

IEEE Medal of Honor

First awarded in 1917, the IEEE Medal of Honor is the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers highest form of recognition

2005

James L. Flanagan

Sustained leadership and outstanding contributions in speech technology.

2001

Herwig Kogelnik

Fundamental contributions to the science and technology of lasers and optoelectronics, and for leadership in research and development of photonics and lightwave communication systems.

1994

Alfred Y. Cho

Seminal contributions to the development of molecular beam epitaxy.

1992

Amos E. Joel, Jr.

Fundamental contributions to and leadership in telecommunications switching systems.

1989

C. Kumar N. Patel

Fundamental contributions to quantum electronics, including the carbon dioxide laser and the spin-flip Raman laser.

1982

John Wilder Tukey

Contributions to the spectral analysis of random processes and the fast Fourier transform algorithm.

1981

Sidney Darlington

Fundamental contributions to filtering and signal processing leading to chirp radar.

1980

William Shockley

Invention of the junction transistor, the analog and the junction field - effect transistor, and the theory underlying their operation.

1977

H. Earl Vaughan

Vision, technical contributions and leadership in the development of the first high - capacity pulse-code-modulation time-division telephone switching system.

1975

John R. Pierce

Pioneering concrete proposals and the realization of satellite communication experiments, and for contributions in theory and design of traveling wave tubes and in electron beam optics essential to this success.

1973

Rudolf Kompfner

Major contribution to world - wide communication through the conception of the traveling wave tube embodying a new principle of amplification.

1971

John Bardeen

Profound contributions to the understanding of the conductivity of solids, to the invention of the transistor, and to the microscopic theory of superconductivity.

1967

Charles H. Townes

Significant contributions in the field of quantum electronics which have led to the maser and the laser.

1966

Claude E. Shannon

Development of a mathematical theory of communication which unified and significantly advanced the state of the art.

1963

George C. Southworth

Pioneering contributions to microwave radio physics, to radio astronomy, and to waveguide transmission.

1960

Harry Nyquist

Fundamental contributions to a quantitative understanding of thermal noise, data transmission and negative feedback.

1955

H.T. Friis

Spectrum of radio frequencies, leadership.

1949

Ralph Brown

Contributions to radio, IRE leadership

1946

R.V.L. Hartley

Oscillating circuits, triode tubes, information transmission

1940

Lloyd Espenschied

Radio telephony, international radio coordination

1936

G.A. Campbell

Electrical networks

1926

G.W. Pickard

Crystal detectors, antennas, wave propagation, atmospherics

1923

John Stone Stone

Contributions to the radio art

National Inventors Hall of Fame

The National Inventors Hall of Fame (NIHF) is an American not-for-profit organization dedicated to honoring inventors and their inventions.

2016

Victor B. Lawrence

Signal Processing

2013

Arthur Ashkin

Optical Trapping

2012

C. Kumar N. Patel

Carbon Dioxide Laser

2011

Warren Marrison

Quartz clock

2010

W. Lincoln Hawkins

Polymer cable sheath

2010

Vincent L. Lanza

Polymer cable sheath

2010

Field H. Winslow

Polymer cable sheath

2009

Gordon K. Teal

Silicon Transistor

2009

Alfred Y. Cho

Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE)

2009

Martin M. (John) Atalla

MOSFET (metal–oxide–semiconductor field-effect transistor)

2009

Dawon Kahng

Electric field controlled semiconductor device

2008

Daryl M. Chapin

Solar cell

2008

Calvin S. Fuller

Solar cell

2008

Erna Schneider Hoover

Computerized telephone Switching

2008

Amos E. Joel, Jr.

Switching concept for cellular phones

2008

Gerald L. Pearson

Solar cell

2006

Herman A. Affel

Coaxial Cable

2006

Willard S. Boyle

Charge coupled device

2006

Lloyd Espenschied

Coaxial cable

2006

Ali Javan

Helium Neon laser

2006

George E. Smith

Charge-coupled device

2004

Bernard M. Oliver

Pulse Code Modulation

2004

Claude E. Shannon

Pulse Code Modulation

2003

John R. Pierce

Communications Satellite

1999

Gerhard M. Sessler and James E. West

Electret Microphone

1996

Arthur L. Schawlow

Laser

1983

George R. Stibitz

Digital Computer

1981

Harold Stephen Black

Feedback Amplifier

1976

Charles H. Townes

Laser

1974

Walter H. Brattain

Transistor

1974

William Shockley

Transistor

1974

John Bardeen

Transistor

Academy Award

The Academy Award of Merit is presented annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for excellence in association with cinema.

1936

Edward C. Wente and Bell Labs

Scientific and Engineering Award - For their multicellular high-frequency horn and receiver.

American Academy of Arts and Sciences - Rumford Prize

The Rumford Prize, awarded by the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, is one of the oldest scientific prizes in the United States. The prize recognizes contributions by scientists to the fields of heat and light.

2015

Federico Capasso and Alfred Y. Cho

Recognized for invention and application of laser technology.

1961

Charles H. Townes

For his development of the laser.

1951

Herbert E. Ives

For his noteworthy contributions to optics.

The Brain Prize

The Grete Lundbeck European Brain Research Prize – ‘The Brain Prize’- is awarded to one or more scientists who have distinguished themselves by an outstanding contribution to European neuroscience and who are still active in research.

2015

2015 Brain Prize

The 2015 Brain Prize award honors work by David Tank, Winfried Denk, Karel Svoboda (during their tenure at Bell Labs) and Arthur Konnerth that resulted in two-photon microscopes, now commercially available, that can be used to look at how brain processes

Grammy Award

Since 1959, the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences has honored individuals and organizations with a Grammy Award to recognize outstanding achievements in the field of music.

2016

Harvey Fletcher

Technical GRAMMY® for work on stereo sound.

2006

Bell Labs

Outstanding technical contributions to the recording field.

Emmy Award

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences presents its Emmy Award in recognition of excellence in the television industry.

2017

Bell Labs

2016 Technical/Engineering Achievement Awards for Pioneering Invention and Deployment of Fiber Optic Cable

1997

Bell Labs

For the HDTV Grand Alliance Standard.

Queen Elizabeth Prize

The Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering, also known as the QEPrize, is a global engineering prize that rewards and celebrates the engineers responsible for a ground-breaking innovation in engineering that has been of global benefit to humanity.

2017

Michael F. Tompsett

For the invention of the imaging semiconductor circuit or CCD imager, the development of the first CCD color camera and image, and the invention of the video analog-to-digital converter chip used by most modern digital cameras and smartphones.

2017

George E. Smith

For design of electronic memory that made the Charge Coupled Device (CCD) image sensor possible.

Edison Patent Award

This award recognizes creative achievement in the form of a patented invention, which is broadly recognized as enhancing some aspect of the practice of mechanical engineering or having a significant impact on at least one commercial or industrial sector.

2016

Ilija Hadzic, Dennis R. Morgan, Zulfiquar Sayeed, Alf Neustadt

For “Method, apparatus and system for frequency synchronization between devices communicating over a packet network” (U.S. Patent 8,300,749).

2015

Young-Kai Chen, Noriaki Kaneda, Ut-Va Koc, and Andreas Bertold Leven

For “Frequency Estimation in an Intradyne Optical Receiver” (U.S. Patent 8,073,345), an innovation that qualitatively improves smart phone and high speed internet usage by enabling higher speed and higher capacity optical backhaul networks.

R&D Council Science & Technology Medal

This medal is awarded to individuals who have made significant contributions to the advancement of science and technology, while successfully bringing innovation from the laboratory to the marketplace.

2016

Marcus Weldon

For his vision for Bell Labs and directing the organization’s innovation in the pivotal areas of foundational networking technologies and systems for the ‘cloud networking’ era, via 10x game-changing research and ‘Future X’ Projects.

2015

Robert W. Wilson

Discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation.

2010

George E. Smith

Charge couple device.

John Tyndall Award

The John Tyndall Award is presented annually to a single individual who has made outstanding contributions in any area of optical-fiber technology, including optical fibers themselves, the optical components used in fiber systems, as well as transmission.

2018

Peter J. Winzer

For contributions to understanding and advancing the capacity of coherent optical communication systems including advanced modulation formats and spatial multiplexing.

2016

Alan H. Gnauck

For sustained pioneering research contributions that drove commercialization of high-speed, high capacity lightwave communication systems.

2010

C. Randy Giles

For seminal contributions to advanced lightwave communications networks including erbium-doped fiber amplifiers, fiber Bragg grating-based subsystems, and MEMs crossconnects.

2009

Joe C. Campbell

For seminal contributions to the understanding, design and telecommunication systems implementation of avalanche photodiodes.

2008

Robert W. Tkach

For pioneering breakthroughs in high-capacity transmission systems and networks, including the invention of NZDF (non-zero dispersion fiber) and dispersion management of optical fiber nonlinearities.

2007

Emmanuel Desurvire

For pioneering contributions to the physical and theoretical understanding of Erbium-doped fiber amplifiers and to their early development.

2005

Roger H. Stolen

For fundamental contributions to the understanding of optical fiber nonlinearities, including the identification and understanding of stimulated Raman scattering in fibers.

2004

Larry A. Coldren

For contributions to semiconductor laser diode technology, including widely tunable DBR lasers and vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers.

2003

Andrew R. Chraplyvvy

For pioneering research on optical fiber nonlinearities and their dispersion management, and leading WDM fiber transmission systems beyond Tbit/s capacities.

2002

Neal S. Bergano

For outstanding technical contributions and leadership in the advancement of global undersea fiber-optic communication systems.

2000

Stewart D. Personick

For his pioneering research in optical receiver design, system engineering, and optical time domain reflectometry, and for leadership in education and the promotion of fiber optics.

1999

John B. MacChesney

For the invention and development of the MCVD process, which is one of the major techniques for the manufacture of low loss optical fibers and for high purity overcladding tubes using sol-gel techniques.

1998

Kenichi Iga

For pioneering contributions in the development of surface emitting lasers and planar microlens arrays for parallel optoelectronics.

1997

Ivan P. Kaminow

For contributions to lightwave device technology involving high-speed modulation, integrated optics, semiconductor lasers, polarization effects in fiber, and WDM components, and to optical FDM networks.

1995

Tingye Li

For sustained advances in high-capacity optical fiber communication systems created by his pioneering research, leadership, and personal contributions over more than two decades.

1989

Stewart E. Miller

For foresight, dedication, technical contributions and pioneering leadership in building the broad foundations for today's fiber optic telecommunications systems.

U.S. National Academy of Engineering Membership

Election to the NAE is considered to be among the highest recognitions in engineering-related fields.

2017

Yann LeCun

For developing convolutional neural networks and their applications in computer vision and other areas of artificial intelligence.

2017

Reinaldo A. Valenzuela

For leadership in development of multiantenna wireless communication systems and channel modeling.

2017

Peter J. Winzer

For contributions to high-speed, coherent optical communication systems.

2016

Mehdi Hatamian

For contributions to development of integrated circuits for video, communications, and digital signal processing.

2012

Roger H. Stolen

For contributions to fiber nonlinear optics and invention of polarization preserving fiber.

2012

Alan H. Gnauck

For contributions to high-speed, high-capacity lightwave communications systems.

World Technology Award

World Technology Awards brings together the most innovative people and organizations in science and technology from around the world, exploring what is imminent, possible, and important in and around emerging technologies.

2014

Holger Claussen

Small cells research

2011

Gabriel Charlet

Communication technology

Optical Society Fellows

Membership of designation that denotes distinguished scientific accomplishment in the field of optics.

2017

Aref Chowdhury

For pioneering contributions to novel nonlinear optical devices such as two-dimensional nonlinear photonic crystals, optical phase conjugation, nonlinear phenomena in negative refractive index metamaterials, and gallium nitride pyramids.

2017

Po Dong

For seminal contributions to the advances in silicon photonics devices and integrated circuits for high capacity WDM networks.

2015

Roland Ryf

For multiple contributions to optical switching and multiplexing technology including MEMS and liquid-crystal-on-silicon subsystems and spatially multiplexed transmission systems.

2013

Alice E. White

For developing advanced nanofabrication techniques and applying them to integrated electronics and photonics to enable next-generation lightwave devices.

2013

Gregory Raybon

For pioneering contributions to high-speed optical transmission systems and technologies.

2012

Sethumadhavan Chandrasekhar

For seminal contributions to high-performance opto-electronic integrated circuits, wavelength division multiplexed transmission and high-capacity coherent optical transmission.

2012

Peter J. Winzer

For seminal contributions to optical communications and data networking, in particular advanced optical modulation formats and advanced optical receiver concepts.

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

The IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal is an award honoring "exceptional contributions to the advancement of communications sciences and engineering" in the field of telecommunications.

2013

Andrew R. Chraplyvvy and Robert W. Tkach

For contributions to the science and technology of optical communications enabling high-speed wavelength division multiplexing through the mitigation of the effects of fiber nonlinearity.

TR35

The TR35 is an annual list published by MIT Technology Review magazine, naming the world's top 35 innovators under the age of 35.

2013

Massimiliano Salsi

For his research on transmitting large amounts of data (100 Gbit/s) through transoceanic cables.

2012

Animesh Nandi

For his work on privacy-preserving personalization systems and large-scale distributed systems.

2010

Gabriel Charlet

For Record-breaking optical fibers for global communications.

IEEE Edison Medal

The IEEE Edison Medal is presented by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers for a career of meritorious achievement in electrical science, electrical engineering or the electrical arts.

2013

Ivan P. Kaminow

For pioneering, life-long contributions to and leadership in photonic devices and networks instrumental to global high-capacity optical networks.

2012

Michael F. Tompsett

For pioneering contributions to imaging devices, including CCD imagers, cameras, and thermal imagers.

IEEE Fellow

IEEE Fellow is a distinction reserved for select IEEE members whose extraordinary accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest are deemed fitting of this prestigious grade elevation.

Recent Awards

2018

John Tyndall Award

Peter J. Winzer - For contributions to understanding and advancing the capacity of coherent optical communication systems including advanced modulation formats and spatial multiplexing.

2017

Marconi International Fellowship Award

Arun N. Netravali - for pioneering work on video compression standards that served as the key base technology for MPEG 1, 2 and 4 and enabled a wide range of video services including digital TV, HDTV, and streaming video.

2017

Queen Elizabeth Prize

George E. Smith - for design of electronic memory that made the Charge Coupled Device (CCD) image sensor possible. Michael F. Tompsett - for his work on digital imaging sensors.

2016

Edison Patent Award

Ilija Hadzic, Dennis R. Morgan, Zulfiquar Sayeed, Alf Neustadt - for “Method, apparatus and system for frequency synchronization between devices communicating over a packet network”

2016

R&D Council Science & Technology Medal

Marcus Weldon - for his vision for Bell Labs and directing the organization’s innovation in the pivotal areas of foundational networking technologies and systems for the ‘cloud networking’ era, via 10x game-changing research and ‘Future X’ projects.

2016

Grammy Award

Harvey Fletcher — Technical GRAMMY® Award - for contributions to the recording arts.

2016

National Inventors Hall of Fame

Victor B. Lawrence - for signal processing in telecommunications.

2016

John Tyndall Award

Alan H. Gnauck - For sustained pioneering research contributions that drove commercialization of high-speed, high capacity lightwave communication systems.

2015

American Academy of Arts and Sciences — Rumford Prize

Federico Capasso and Alfred Y. Cho (2015) — Recognized for invention and application of laser technology. In 1994, at Bell Labs, Capasso and Cho invented the quantum cascade (QC) laser.

2015

2015 Brain Prize

The 2015 Brain Prize award honors work by David Tank, Winfried Denk, Karel Svoboda (during their tenure at Bell Labs) and Arthur Konnerth that resulted in two-photon microscopes, now commercially available, that can be used to look at how brain processes

2015

Dahl-Nygaard Prize

Bjarne Stroustrup was awarded the 2015 Senior Dahl-Nygaard Prize for the design, implementation and evolution of the C++ programming language.

2015

R&D Council Science & Technology Medal

Robert W. Wilson - For the discovery of the cosmic microwave background radiation that in turn provided clear substantiation of the "big bang" theory of how the universe began.