Awards

Global recognition for groundbreaking discoveries

nbl-nobel-prize-medal-PW-anderson-1977-86-300211.jpg

Nobel Prize

The Nobel Prize is among the world’s most coveted awards for intellectual achievement. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has awarded Nobel Prizes in Physics and Chemistry since 1901.

IEEE Medal of Honor

First awarded in 1917, the IEEE Medal of Honor is the highest form of recognition by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.


  • 2005
    IEEE Medal of Honor — James L Flanagan

    Sustained leadership and outstanding contributions in speech technology


  • 2001
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Herwig Kogelnik

    Fundamental contributions to the science and technology of lasers and optoelectronics, and for leadership in research and development of photonics and lightwave communication systems


  • 1994
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Alfred Y Cho

    Seminal contributions to the development of molecular beam epitaxy


  • 1992
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Amos E Joel, Jr

    Fundamental contributions and leadership in telecommunications switching systems


  • 1989
    IEEE Medal of Honor — C Kumar N Patel

    Fundamental contributions to quantum electronics, including the carbon dioxide laser and the spin-flip Raman laser


  • 1982
    IEEE Medal of Honor — John Wilder Tukey

    Contributions to the spectral analysis of random processes and the fast Fourier transform algorithm


  • 1981
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Sidney Darlington

    Fundamental contributions to filtering and signal processing leading to chirp radar


  • 1980
    IEEE Medal of Honor — William Shockley

    Invention of the junction transistor, the analog and junction field-effect transistors, and the theory underlying their operation


  • 1977
    IEEE Medal of Honor — H Earl Vaughan

    Vision, technical contributions and leadership in the development of the first high-capacity pulse-code modulation time-division telephone switching system


  • 1975
    IEEE Medal of Honor — John R Pierce

    Pioneering concrete proposals and the realization of satellite communication experiments, and for contributions to the theory and design of traveling-wave tubes and the electron beam optics essential to this success


  • 1973
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Rudolf Kompfner

    Major contribution to worldwide communication through the conception of the traveling-wave tube, which embodies a new principle of amplification


  • 1971
    IEEE Medal of Honor — John Bardeen

    Profound contributions to the understanding of the conductivity of solids, to the invention of the transistor, and to the microscopic theory of superconductivity


  • 1967
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Charles H Townes

    Significant contributions in the field of quantum electronics, which have led to the maser and the laser


  • 1966
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Claude E Shannon

    Development of a mathematical theory of communication which unified and significantly advanced the state of the art


  • 1963
    IEEE Medal of Honor — George C Southworth

    Pioneering contributions to microwave radio physics, radio astronomy and waveguide transmission


  • 1960
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Harry Nyquist

    Fundamental contributions to a quantitative understanding of thermal noise, data transmission and negative feedback


  • 1955
    IEEE Medal of Honor — H T Friis

    Outstanding technical contributions in the expansion of spectrum of radio frequencies and leadership


  • 1949
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Ralph Bown

    Extensive contributions to the field of radio and for his leadership in Institute affairs


  • 1946
    IEEE Medal of Honor — R V L Hartley

    Primary contributions on oscillating circuits, triode tubes and information transmission


  • 1940
    IEEE Medal of Honor — Lloyd Espenschied

    Pioneering developments of radio telephony and effective contributions ininternational radio coordination


  • 1936
    IEEE Medal of Honor — G A Campbell

    Fundamental contributions to the theory of electrical networks


  • 1926
    IEEE Medal of Honor — G W Pickard

    Important contributions to crystal detectors, antennas, wave propagation and atmospherics

US National Medal of Science

Established by the United States Congress in 1959 and first awarded in 1963, the National Medal of Science is presented by the US President to individuals “deserving of special recognition by reason of their outstanding contributions to knowledge in the physical, biological, mathematical, or engineering sciences.”


  • 1996
    US National Medal of Science — James L Flanagan

    Applying engineering techniques and speech science to solve underlying problems in speech communication


  • 1996
    US National Medal of Science — C Kumar and N Patel

    Fundamental contributions to quantum electronics and invention of the carbon dioxide laser, which have had significant impact on industrial, scientific, medical and defense applications


  • 1993
    US National Medal of Science — Alfred Y Cho

    Pioneering research leading to the development of molecular beam epitaxy, a technique that revolutionized thin film growth by making atomically accurate structures for electronic and optoelectronic devices, and for the study of new quantum phenomena


  • 1991
    US National Medal of Science — Arthur L Schawlow

    The conception of the laser and advancement of its applications, especially in laser spectroscopy


  • 1988
    US National Medal of Science — William O Baker

    Pioneering studies of the complex relationships between the molecular structures and physical properties of polymers; a distinguished record of leadership in the combined disciplines of science and engineering; and distinguished service to government and education


  • 1986
    US National Medal of Science — Solomon J Buchsbaum

    Wise contributions to national science and technology policy and studies of solid state plasmas


  • 1982
    US National Medal of Science — Philip W Anderson

    Fundamental and comprehensive contributions to the theoretical understanding of condensed matter


  • 1982
    US National Medal of Science — Charles H Townes

    Contributions to the understanding of matter through its interaction with electromagnetic radiations and the application of this knowledge towards the invention of the maser and laser


  • 1974
    US National Medal of Science — Rudolf Kompfner

    Invention of the traveling-wave tube as well as highly significant scientific insights underlying communication satellites and optical communications


  • 1973
    US National Medal of Science — John Wilder Tukey

    Mathematical and theoretical statistical contributions, including the analytical tool known as fast Fourier transform, for understanding waveforms in fields from astrophysics to electrical engineering


  • 1966
    US National Medal of Science — Claude E Shannon

    Brilliant contributions to the mathematical theories of communications and information processing


  • 1963
    US National Medal of Science — John R Pierce

    Contributions to communications theory, electron optics and traveling-wave tubes, and for the analysis leading to worldwide radio communications using artificial earth satellites

US National Medal of Technology & Innovation

Established by the United States Congress in 1980 and first awarded in 1985, the National Medal of Technology & Innovation is presented by the US President to individuals, teams or companies for accomplishments in the innovation, development, commercialization and management of technology.


  • 2010
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Michael F Tompsett

    Pioneering work in materials and electronic technologies, including the design and development of the first charge-coupled device (CCD) imagers


  • 2006
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Herwig Kogelnik

    Pioneering research and leadership associated with lasers, optoelectronics, integrated optics and lightwave communication systems


  • 2006
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — James E West

    Co-invention of the electret microphone in 1962. Ninety percent of the two billion microphones produced annually and used in everyday items such as telephones, hearing aids, camcorders and multimedia computers employ electret technology


  • 2005
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Alfred Y Cho

    Invention of the molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) technology and the development of this technology into an advanced electronic and photonic devices production tool


  • 2001
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Arun N Netravali

    Leadership in the field of communication systems and pioneering contributions that transformed TV from analog to digital


  • 1998
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Dennis M Ritchie and Kenneth L Thompson

    Development of UNIX® operating system and the C programming language


  • 1994
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Richard F Frenkiel and Joel S Engel

    Contributions to the theory, design and development of cellular mobile communications systems


  • 1993
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Amos E Joel, Jr

    Vision and leadership in introducing electronic switching and other related communications technology


  • 1992
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — W Lincoln Hawkins

    Research leading to long-lived plastic coatings for communications cable, which has saved billions of dollars for telephone companies around the world


  • 1990
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — John S Mayo

    Role in managing the conversion of the national switched telephone network from analog to digital-based technology


  • 1985
    US National Medal of Technology & Innovation — Bell Labs

    Contributions over decades to modern communications systems – the first such honor for an institution

Draper Prize

Since 1989, the Charles Stark Draper Prize has been awarded by the US National Academy of Engineering in recognition of outstanding achievements. It is considered among the highest forms of recognition within the field of engineering.


  • 2018
    Draper Prize — Bjarne Stroustrup

    Conceptualizing and developing the C++ programming language


  • 2013
    Draper Prize — Richard F Frenkiel and Joel S Engel

    Pioneering contributions to the world’s first cellular telephone networks, systems and standards


  • 2006
    Draper Prize — Willard S Boyle and George E Smith

    The invention of the charge-coupled device (CCD), a light-sensitive component at the heart of digital cameras and other widely used imaging technologies


  • 1999
    Draper Prize — John B MacChesney

    Conception and invention of optical fiber communications and development of manufacturing processes that made the telecommunications revolution possible


  • 1995
    Draper Prize — John R Pierce

    Development of communication satellite technology

Japan Prize

Established and endorsed by the Japanese cabinet in 1983 and first awarded in 1985, the Japan Prize is presented to individuals “whose original and outstanding achievements are not only scientifically impressive, but have also served to promote peace and prosperity for all mankind.”


  • 2011
    Japan Prize — Dennis M Ritchie and Kenneth L Thompson

    Development of the UNIX operating system


  • 2003
    Japan Prize — Seiji Ogawa

    Discovery of the principle for functional magnetic resonance imaging


  • 1985
    Japan Prize — John R Pierce

    Outstanding achievement in the field of electronics and communications technologies

Kyoto Prize

The Kyoto Prize is Japan’s highest private award for global achievement. The prize is given not only to those who are top representatives of their own respective field, but also to those who have contributed to humanity with their work.


  • 2001
    Kyoto Prize — Izuo Hayashi and Morton B Panish

    Success in continuous operation of semiconductor lasers at room temperature – a pioneering step in optoelectronics


  • 1989
    Kyoto Prize — Amos E Joel, Jr

    Pioneering contribution to the electronic switching technology for telecommunications, especially that based on the concept of stored program control


  • 1985
    Kyoto Prize — Claude E Shannon

    Foundational mathematical scientific basis to the development of communication technology and the creation of a new branch of mathematics called information theory

Queen Elizabeth Prize

The Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering, also known as the QEPrize, is a global engineering prize that rewards and celebrates the engineers responsible for a groundbreaking innovation in engineering that has been of global benefit to humanity.


  • 2017
    Queen Elizabeth Prize — George E Smith

    Design of electronic memory that made the charge coupled device (CCD) image sensor possible


  • 2017
    Queen Elizabeth Prize — Michael F Tompsett

    Invention of the imaging semiconductor circuit or charge-coupled device (CCD) imager, the development of the first charge-coupled device color camera and image, and the invention of the video analog-to-digital converter chip used by most modern digital cameras and smartphones

C&C Prize

Established in 1985, the highly regarded C&C Prize is awarded by the NEC Corporation to individuals for research and development and/or pioneering work in the fields of semiconductors, computers, and/or telecommunications and in their integrated technologies.


  • 2017
    C&C Prize — Alfred V Aho

    Outstanding contributions to laying the foundation of theoretical computer science and to education in that field through numerous influential publications


  • 2007
    C&C Prize — John B MacChesney

    Pioneering contributions to research and development resulting in low-loss optical fiber


  • 1999
    C&C Prize — George E Smith and Willard S Boyle

    Invention of the charge-coupled device (CCD)


  • 1997
    C&C Prize — Barry G Haskell and Arun N Netravali

    Pioneering work in digital video data compression technology


  • 1995
    C&C Prize — Alfred Y Cho

    Seminal contributions to molecular beam epitaxy, a technology that is revolutionizing high-performance optoelectronics and electronics for computers and communications


  • 1995
    C&C Prize — Akira Hasegawa

    Discovery of Soliton in optical fiber and the pioneering contribution made in the application of ultra-high-speed optical fiber communication


  • 1991
    C&C Prize — Jack M Sipress

    Leadership in the development of high-speed digital fiber-guide systems that span the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean, thereby giving global digital connectivity over high-capacity cables


  • 1989
    C&C Prize — Dennis M Ritchie and Kenneth L Thompson

    Creation of UNIX operating system and the C programming language


  • 1988
    C&C Prize — Eric E Sumner, John S Mayo and M Robert Aaron

    Pioneering contributions to the establishment of a basic technology for digital communications by developing T-1, the world’s first practical commercial high-speed digital communication system


  • 1986
    C&C Prize — Morton B Panish and Izuo Hayashi

    Conception and development of the first room-temperature continuous-wave semiconductor injection laser with double heterostructure

Marconi Prize

Awarded by the Marconi Society since 1975, the Marconi Prize is granted to individuals who have made a significant contribution to the advancement of communications through scientific or technological discoveries.


  • 2017
    Marconi Prize — Arun N Netravali

    Pioneering work on video compression standards that enabled a wide range of video services, including digital TV, HDTV and streaming video


  • 2009
    Marconi Prize — Andrew Chraplyvy and Robert Tkach

    Insights into how information is transmitted over optical networks and finding innovative ways to significantly increase the speed and capacity of optical fiber communications systems


  • 2001
    Marconi Prize — Herwig Kogelnik

    Fundamental contributions to developments in laser technology, optoelectronics, photonics and lightwave communications systems


  • 1995
    Marconi Prize — Jacob Ziv

    Contributions to the fields of communications and information theory, and in particular for his work on the Lempel-Ziv data compression algorithm


  • 1993
    Marconi Prize — Izuo Hayashi

    Pioneering contributions to optoelectronic technology and and lifelong contribution to communications science


  • 1992
    Marconi Prize — James L Flanagan

    Pioneering contributions to speech technology


  • 1987
    Marconi Prize — Robert W Lucky

    Invention of the automatically adaptive equalizer


  • 1979
    Marconi Prize — John R Pierce

    Outstanding advances in space and satellite technologies relevant to improving world communications


  • 1977
    Marconi Prize — Arthur L Schawlow

    Research in the fields of optical and microwave spectroscopy, nuclear quadruple resonance superconductivity and lasers

Turing Award

First awarded in 1966 by the Association for Computing Machinery, the Turing Award is considered to be the highest distinction in computer science. It is presented to individuals who have made lasting and highly important contributions of a technical nature to the computing community.


  • 2018
    Turing Award — Yann LeCun

    With Yoshua Bengio and Geoffrey Hinton, for conceptual and engineering breakthroughs that have made deep neural networks a critical component of computing


  • 1986
    Turing Award — Robert E Tarjan

    With John Hopcroft, for fundamental achievements in the design and analysis of algorithms and data structures


  • 1983
    Turing Award — Dennis M Ritchie and Kenneth L Thompson

    Development of generic operating systems theory and specifically for the implementation of the UNIX operating system


  • 1968
    Turing Award — Richard W Hamming

    For work on numerical methods, automatic coding systems, and error-detecting and error-correcting codes

National Inventors Hall of Fame

The National Inventors Hall of Fame is an American not-for-profit organization dedicated to honoring inventors and their inventions.


  • 2019
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Dennis Ritchie and Ken Thompson

    UNIX operating system


  • 2016
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Victor B Lawrence

    Signal processing in telecommunications


  • 2013
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Arthur Ashkin

    Optical trapping


  • 2013
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Joseph Lechleider

    Digital subscriber line


  • 2012
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — C Kumar N Patel

    Carbon dioxide laser


  • 2011
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Warren Marrison

    Quartz clock


  • 2010
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — W Lincoln Hawkins

    Polymer cable sheath


  • 2010
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Vincent L Lanza

    Polymer cable sheath


  • 2010
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Field H Winslow

    Polymer cable sheath


  • 2009
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Martin M (John) Atalla

    MOSFET (metal–oxide–semiconductor field-effect transistor)


  • 2009
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Gordon K Teal

    Silicon transistor


  • 2009
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Alfred Y Cho

    Molecular beam epitaxy (MBE)


  • 2009
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Dawon Kahng

    Electric field-controlled semiconductor device


  • 2008
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Calvin S Fuller

    Solar cell


  • 2008
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Gerald L Pearson

    Solar cell


  • 2008
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Amos E Joel, Jr

    Switching concept for cellular phones


  • 2008
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Erna Schneider Hoover

    Computerized telephone switching


  • 2008
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Daryl M Chapin

    Solar cell


  • 2006
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Herman A Affel

    Coaxial cable


  • 2006
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Robert Kahn

    Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol


  • 2006
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — George E Smith

    Charge-coupled device


  • 2006
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Ali Javan

    Helium neon laser


  • 2006
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Lloyd Espenschied

    Coaxial cable


  • 2006
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Willard S Boyle

    Charge-coupled device


  • 2004
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Claude E Shannon

    Pulse-code modulation


  • 2004
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Bernard M Oliver

    Pulse-code modulation


  • 2003
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — John R Pierce

    Communications satellite


  • 1999
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Gerhard M Sessler and James E West

    Electret microphone


  • 1996
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Arthur L Schawlow

    Laser


  • 1991
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Robert Williams

    Vitamin synthesis


  • 1983
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — George R Stibitz

    Digital computer


  • 1981
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Harold Stephen Black

    Feedback amplifier


  • 1976
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Charles H Townes

    Laser


  • 1974
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — John Bardeen

    Transistor


  • 1974
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — William Shockley

    Transistor


  • 1974
    National Inventors Hall of Fame — Walter H Brattain

    Transistor

American Academy of Arts and Sciences - Rumford Prize

The Rumford Prize, awarded by the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, is one of the oldest scientific prizes in the United States. The prize recognizes contributions by scientists to the fields of heat and light.


  • 2015
    American Academy of Arts and Sciences - Rumford Prize — Federico Capasso and Alfred Y Cho

    Invention and application of laser technology


  • 1961
    American Academy of Arts and Sciences - Rumford Prize — Charles H Townes

    Development of the laser


  • 1951
    American Academy of Arts and Sciences - Rumford Prize — Herbert E Ives

    Noteworthy contributions to optics

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal

The IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal is an award honoring exceptional contributions to the advancement of communications sciences and engineering in the field of telecommunications.


  • 2013
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — Andrew R Chraplyvvy and Robert W Tkach

    Contributions to the science and technology of optical communications by enabling high-speed wavelength division multiplexing through the mitigation of the effects of fiber nonlinearity


  • 2008
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — Gerard J Foschini

    Seminal contributions to the science and technology of multiple-antenna wireless communications


  • 1991
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — Arun N Netravali

    Invention and development of predictive coding of pictures and picture sequences


  • 1989
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — Gerald R Ash and Billy B Oliver

    Contributions to the conception and implementation of dynamic nonhierarchical routing (DNHR) in telecommunications networks


  • 1987
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — Richard H Frenkiel and William C Jakes

    Fundamental contributions to the theory, design and deployment of cellular mobile communications systems


  • 1981
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — David Slepian

    Fundamental contributions to communication theory


  • 1978
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — M Robert Aaron

    Personal contributions to, and leadership in, the practical realization of high-speed digital communications


  • 1978
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — Eric E Sumner

    Fundamental contributions to communication theory


  • 1978
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — John S Mayo

    Fundamental contributions to communication theory


  • 1976
    IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal — Amos E Joel, Jr William Keister and Raymond W Ketchledge

    Conception and development of electronic switching systems and their effective introduction into a nationwide telephone system

Academy Award

The Academy Award of Merit is presented annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for excellence in association with cinema.


  • 1936
    Academy Award — Edward C Wente and Bell Labs

    Scientific and Engineering Award for their multicellular high-frequency horn and receiver

Grammy Award

Since 1959, the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences has honored individuals and organizations with the Grammy Award® to recognize outstanding achievements in the field of music.


  • 2016
    Grammy Award — Harvey Fletcher

    Technical Grammy Award for work on stereo sound

    Fletcher_BLR_Vol_27_Issue_11_copy2.png

  • 2006
    Grammy Award — Bell Labs

    Outstanding technical contributions to the recording field

Technology Emmy® Award

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences present their Technology Emmy® Awards in recognition of excellence in the television industry.


  • 2020
    Technology Emmy® Award — Nokia Bell Labs

    Pioneering development of the charge-coupled device (CCD) image sensor


  • 2016
    Technology Emmy® Award — Bell Labs

    Pioneering invention and deployment of fiber-optic cable


  • 1997
    Technology Emmy® Award — Bell Labs

    Work on digital television as part of the HDTV Grand Alliance

US National Academy of Engineering Membership

Election to the NAE is considered to be among the highest recognitions in engineering-related fields.


  • 2019
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — David J Bishop

    Contributions and leadership in high-capacity optical switch technology


  • 2017
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Peter J Winzer

    Contributions to high-speed coherent optical communication systems


  • 2017
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Yann LeCun

    Developing convolutional neural networks and their applications in computer vision and other areas of artificial intelligence


  • 2017
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Reinaldo A Valenzuela

    Leadership in development of multiantenna wireless communication systems and channel modeling


  • 2016
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Mehdi Hatamian

    Contributions to development of integrated circuits for video, communications and digital signal processing


  • 2012
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Alan H Gnauck

    Contributions to high-speed, high-capacity lightwave communications systems


  • 2012
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Roger Stolen

    Contributions to fiber nonlinear optics and invention of polarization preserving fiber


  • 2010
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Randy Giles

    Contributions to advanced lightwave communication networks including erbium-doped fiber amplifiers, fiber Bragg grating-based subsystems and microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) crossconnects


  • 2009
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Gerard J Foschini

    Contributions to the science and technology of wireless communications with multiple antennas for transmission and receiving


  • 2009
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Bob Tkach

    Contributions to research and development of terabit-per-second optical-fiber communication systems and networks


  • 2005
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Richard D Gitlin

    Contributions to communications systems and networking


  • 2004
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Jeong H Kim

    Contributions to national defense and security through improved battlefield communication


  • 2004
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Young-Kai Chen

    Contributions to the development of high-speed compound semiconductor electronics and optoelectronics for telecommunications


  • 2003
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Rod C Alferness

    Contributions to the development of electro-optic devices and circuits for lightwave transmission and switching systems


  • 2003
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Victor B Lawrence

    Contributions to data communications


  • 2003
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Debasis Mitra

    Contributions to the modeling, analysis and design of communication networks


  • 2002
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Andrew Chraplyvy

    Contributions to the development of high-capacity optical fiber communication systems


  • 1998
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Jack M Sipress

    Development and implementation of international communications facilities via undersea lightwave cables


  • 1998
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Charles H Townes

    Development of the maser and laser


  • 1995
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — John M Rowell

    Experimental contributions to superconducting tunneling and leadership in the application of superconducting devices


  • 1995
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Elsa Reichmanis

    Discovery, development and engineering leadership of new families of lithographic materials and processes that enable VLSI manufacturing


  • 1993
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Linn F Mollenauer

    Contributions to the realization of soliton-based, ultra-high-capacity lightwave communication


  • 1992
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Ralph A Logan

    Contributions to the development of solid-state lasers


  • 1992
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — T Dixon Dudderar

    Significant contributions to the development of optical metrology and its applications to the packaging of high-performance electronic systems


  • 1992
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Karl E Martersteck

    Exceptional leadership in the development of electronic switching in global telephony


  • 1989
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — James W Mitchell

    Characterization and purification of electronic materials at the parts-per-billion level, and for the management of characterization activities


  • 1989
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Larry F Thompson

    Advancement of electron-beam resist materials and technology for their manufacture


  • 1988
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Dennis M Ritchie

    Development of the C programming language and for codevelopment of the UNIX operating system


  • 1988
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Donald E Procknow

    Outstanding leadership of a premier telecommunications manufacturing institution through an era of technological change


  • 1986
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Walter L Brown

    Discovery of semiconductor surface channels crucial in field effect transistors and contributions to ion beam uses in semiconductor diagnostics and processing


  • 1986
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Morton B Panish

    Contributions to the conceptualization and fabrication of heterojunction semiconductor lasers


  • 1985
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — John B MacChesney

    Leadership in the invention of processes to make glasses for optical fiber and the transfer of these processes to manufacturing


  • 1985
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Klaus D Bowers

    Contributions to and management of solid-state optical, magnetic and semiconductor research and development


  • 1985
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Claude E Shannon

    Devising of a mathematical theory of communication, now called information theory


  • 1985
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — James P Gordon

    Fundamental contributions to quantum electronics, including demonstration of the first maser and demonstration of the information theory of optical communication channels


  • 1985
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Al Cho

    Pioneering development of a molecular beam epitaxy technique, leading to unique semiconductor layer device structures


  • 1984
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — David W McCall

    Leadership in the engineering of polymers for high performance and reliability in communications and electronics


  • 1984
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Arthur Ashkin

    Contributions to quantum electronics, nonlinear optics, and seminal studies of optical levitation of small particles


  • 1984
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Ivan P Kaminow

    Basic contributions to optical telecommunications in the areas of electro-optic modulation, integrated optics, optical fibers and semiconductor lasers


  • 1983
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Lawrence R Rabiner

    Contributions to digital signal processing and speech communications research


  • 1983
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — George E Smith

    Invention of the charge-coupled device and contributions and leadership in the field of electron devices


  • 1982
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — John E Kunzler

    Practical realization of high-field superconducting solenoids


  • 1981
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Amos E Joel, Jr.

    Inventions and contributions to switching system developments for the nationwide public telecommunications network


  • 1980
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Robert A Laudise

    Achievements in growing single crystals and pioneering efforts in the discovery of electronic materials


  • 1980
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Tingye Li

    Co-discovering the existence of low-loss electromagnetic-wave modes in open structures with application to laser resonators


  • 1980
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Kenneth L Thompson

    Designing the UNIX operating system, which provided efficiency, breadth, power and style that have guided a generation's exploitation of minicomputers


  • 1979
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — John S Mayo

    Contributions and leadership in the realization of digital facilities for the telecommunications network


  • 1979
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Manfred R Schroeder

    Founding the statistical theory of wave propagation in multi-mode media and contributions to speech coding and acoustics


  • 1978
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — C Kumar N Patel

    Contributions in the fields of molecular lasers and optical spectroscopy


  • 1978
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Robert W Lucky

    Contributions to the theory and practical development of data communication systems


  • 1978
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — James L Flanagan

    Contributions to the acoustic theory of speech and hearing processes and engineering applications of this knowledge to voice communication


  • 1978
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Herwig Kolgelnik

    Contributions to the understanding of optical propagation modes, thick film holography and the invention of the distributed feedback laser


  • 1976
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — David Slepian

    Contributions to the elucidation of fundamental limits that apply to the processes of communications, signal detection and data extraction


  • 1976
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Eugene F O'Neill

    Contributions in the engineering, development, and construction of telecommunication terminals and systems


  • 1976
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Enrique A J Marcatili

    Analysis and invention of novel electromagnetic-wave guiding structures at microwave and optical frequencies


  • 1975
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Ping-King Tien

    Invention of, and engineering contributions to, microwave amplifiers and integrated optical circuits and devices


  • 1975
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — William O Baker

    Contributions leading to the exploitation of synthetic polymers in communications equipment, synthetic rubber, ablation heat shields and rocket propellants


  • 1975
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Andrew H Bobeck

    Contributions to the field of magnetic bubbles, which have produced a new class of electronic devices


  • 1975
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — John A Hornbeck

    Contributions to the development of electronic technology and leadership of national space and defense programs


  • 1974
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Willard S Boyle

    Contributions to solid-state electronics including the solid-state laser and charge-coupled device


  • 1972
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Morris Tanenbaum

    Achievements in solid state research and technology and in technology transfer from research to manufacturing


  • 1972
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — John Bardeen

    Contributions to the invention and development of the theory of superconductivity


  • 1970
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Alton C Dickieson

    Director of the development of long-distance transmission facilities of the Bell System


  • 1969
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Brockway McMillan

    Leadership in systems engineering in the field of communications and in large military projects industry


  • 1966
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — Rudolf Kompfner

    Microwave tube engineering


  • 1966
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — James B Fisk

    Communications research


  • 1965
    US National Academy of Engineering Membership — John R Pierce

    Leading electronics engineer and satellite communications expert

US National Academy of Science Membership

Election to the National Academy of Science is considered to be among the highest recognitions in scientific fields.


  • 1999
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Horst Stormer

    Applied Physical Sciences


  • 1996
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Arthur Ashkin

    Engineering Sciences


  • 1994
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Herwig Kogelnik

    Applied Physical Sciences


  • 1991
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Robert A Laudise

    Engineering Sciences


  • 1988
    US National Academy of Science Membership — James P Gordon

    Engineering Sciences


  • 1985
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Alfred Y Cho

    Engineering Sciences


  • 1985
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Kenneth L Thompson

    Computer and Information Sciences


  • 1979
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Robert W Wilson

    Astronomy and Physics


  • 1978
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Ping King Tien

    Engineering Sciences


  • 1977
    US National Academy of Science Membership — David Slepian

    Applied Mathematical Sciences


  • 1975
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Arno A Penzias

    Astronomy


  • 1961
    US National Academy of Science Membership — William O Baker

    Chemistry


  • 1956
    US National Academy of Science Membership — Claude E Shannon

    Mathematics

The Brain Prize

The Grete Lundbeck European Brain Research Prize – known as The Brain Prize – is awarded to one or more scientists who have distinguished themselves with an outstanding contribution to European neuroscience and who are still active in research.


  • 2015
    The Brain Prize — David Tank, Winfried Denk, Karel Svoboda

    For work that resulted in two-photon microscopes, now commercially available, that can be used to look at how brain processes (shared with Arthur Konnerth)

World Technology Award

World Technology Awards brings together the most innovative people and organizations in science and technology from around the world, exploring what is imminent, possible and important in and around emerging technologies.


  • 2014
    World Technology Award — Holger Claussen

    Small cells research


  • 2011
    World Technology Award — Gabriel Charlet

    Communication technology

Marconi Society Lifetime Achievement Award

In addition to its International Fellowship Award, the the Marconi Society honors a small number of individuals for their lifetime of achievement.


  • 2009
    Marconi Society Lifetime Achievement Award — Amos E Joel, Jr

    Recognition for his leading expertise in switching


  • 2003
    Marconi Society Lifetime Achievement Award — William O Baker

    Widely recognized champion of communications research and development


  • 2000
    Marconi Society Lifetime Achievement Award — Claude E Shannon

    Lifetime achievement in information theory

New Jersey Science & Technology Medal

This medal is awarded to individuals who have made significant contributions to the advancement of science and technology, while successfully bringing innovation from the laboratory to the marketplace.


  • 2019
    New Jersey Science & Technology Medal — Arthur Ashkin

    Groundbreaking invention of optical tweezers and their application to biological systems, which enables scientists to further unravel the mysteries of human life


  • 2018
    New Jersey Science & Technology Medal — Alfred Y Cho

    Unique contributions to science and technology and successful public–private partnerships that drive innovation and STEM education


  • 2016
    New Jersey Science & Technology Medal — Marcus Weldon

    Vision for Bell Labs and directing the organization’s innovation in the pivotal areas of foundational networking technologies and systems for the cloud networking era via 10x game-changing research and Future X projects


  • 2015
    New Jersey Science & Technology Medal — Robert W Wilson

    Discovery of cosmic microwave background radiation


  • 2013
    New Jersey Science & Technology Medal — Morris Tanenbaum

    Invention of diffused-base silicon transistor


  • 2010
    New Jersey Science & Technology Medal — George E Smith

    Charge-coupled device

Finland Medal of Honor

The decorations of the Orders of the White Rose of Finland and the Lion of Finland are conferred upon citizens who have distinguished themselves in the service of Finland. Foreign nationals may also be awarded decorations of the Orders.


  • 2019
    Finland Medal of Honor — Mika Kasslin

    Knight of the Order of the Lion of Finland


  • 2019
    Finland Medal of Honor — Silke Holtmanns

    Knight of the Order of the Lion of Finland


  • 2018
    Finland Medal of Honor — Leo Kärkkäinen

    Knight of the Order of the Lion of Finland


  • 2018
    Finland Medal of Honor — Esa Tiirola

    Knight of the Order of the Lion of Finland


  • 2017
    Finland Medal of Honor — Jari Mustajarvi

    Cross of Merit of the Order of the White Rose of Finland


  • 2017
    Finland Medal of Honor — Kari Pajukoski

    Knight of the Order of the Lion of Finland


  • 2017
    Finland Medal of Honor — Karri Ranta-aho

    Cross of Merit of the Order of the White Rose of Finland


  • 2016
    Finland Medal of Honor — Lauri Oksanen

    Knight of the Order of the White Rose of Finland


  • 2016
    Finland Medal of Honor — Harri Holma

    Knight of the Order of the White Rose of Finland


  • 2016
    Finland Medal of Honor — Antti Toskala

    Knight of the Order of the Lion of Finland